[Events Conondale]

2018 Transmoto 6-Hour: Results

9 months ago | Words: Andy Wigan | Photos: Donat O'Kelly

Bluebird skies, glorious grasstrack, challenging trails, and blazing westerly winds  … yep, Conondale’s Green park turned it on again for the third annual running of the Transmoto 6-Hour, powered by Husqvarna, on the Sunshine Coast hinterland. Bathed in good vibes, more than 160 teams and 400 riders took part in what was a memorable weekend. For many, the 6-Hour is all about the fun-factor and simply completing the event, rather than their finishing position. Just for the record, though, here’s who placed where in the Outright, Class and Team Categories…

IRONMAN

1st – Jack Heffernan
2nd – Jason Larsen
3rd – Jordan Atkinson

PAIRS

1st – Top Dogs: Todd Christie, Jack Judge
2nd – Sending It: Kadin Ballard, Jordan Ryan
3rd – Ultimate KTM Gold Coast Pair: Martin Adams, Cameron Binstead

TEAM – OPEN

1st – MPE Suspension: Casey Treasure, Kaleb Treasure, Jaiden Treasure
2nd – The Old Kids: Matty Macalpine, Scott Saul, Matt Keipert
3rd – Here For The Beers: Brady Pascoe, Ben D’arcy, Hayden Conroy

TEAM – YOUNG GUNS (RIDERS UNDER 23)

1st – MPE Husqvarna Motorcycles: Tom Kruger, Mitchell Dark, Declan Baericke
2nd – Bundaberg Bushchooks: Brandan Shelton, Lachlan McLennan, Guy Weller

TEAM – MIXED

1st – Hook Line & Sinker: Whitney Webb, Paul Vukosavljevic, Josh Kilvington
2nd – Uni Filter: Jemma Wilson, Jon Webb, Steven Monk
3rd – Last Minute Punters: Mal Dalton, Jason Schafer, Taryn Cox

TEAM – WISE WIZARDS (AVERAGE AGE OF 50) 

1st – Crusty Frothers: John Baker, Ian Jenner, Gordon McQueen
2nd – The Average Joes: Gary Brewster, Nicholas Ellis, Brian Barlin
3rd – Menopause: Gary Brownrigg, Darren Smart, Jim Crooks

TEAM – CHOOK CHASERS

1st – The Three Amigo’s’: Mal Hunter, Brett Savage, Brian McMahon

TEAM – Wonder Women

1st – 3 Gems: Zoe Boccari, Ebony Nielsen, Melissa Jaques
2nd – Barnsey’s Orange Angels: Tamara Grey, Naomi Carlson, Rosie Lalonde

CLASS RESULTS

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.


OUTRIGHT RESULTS

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

 

INDIVIDUAL LAP TIMES

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.


More from Conondale

Be the first to comment...

You might also like...

KTM

17 hours ago

Transmoto 8-Hour @ Coffs: KTM Winner

Meet the bloke who won a 2019 KTM simply for entering the Transmoto 8-Hour at Coffs Harbour.

Yamaha

18 hours ago

🎥 Deus Swank Rally Shenanigans

Young or old, vintage or modern, the Deus Swank Rally was a barrel of fun no matter who you were.

Alpinestars

18 hours ago

Rated: Alpinestars A-1 Roost Guard

We review one of the most popular roost guards on the market, Alpinestars’ A-1 Roost Guard.

19 hours ago

2020 KTM Enduro Bikes – First Look

With even more bling-for-your-buck straight out of the factory, the 2020 KTM enduro machines look the part.

Alpinestars

2 days ago

WESS: Josep Garcia Claims Round 2

Josep Garcia claims victory by over 40 secs at Round 2 of the World Enduro Super Series (WESS).

Fox

2 days ago

🎥 2019 AMA Motocross: Round 1 Highlights

You couldn’t watch it on TV so catch up on Round 1’s wild action with the 12 minute extended highlights.

Thor

2 days ago

Luke Styke: Australia’s First Dual International

Yamaha’s Luke Styke – the first Australian to represent his country at the Motocross of Nations and the ISDE!

Alpinestars

5 days ago

Inside Job: Ryan Villopoto

Ryan Villopoto offers an insight into nerves at the AMA SX’s Las Vegas finale, and this weekend aboard a 125 at Hangtown.