[News]

Transmoto 8-Hour @ Coona – Results

2 weeks ago | Words: Andy Wigan | Photos: Jarrad Duffy

Just shy of 500 entrants descended on a custom-made trail network built in and around the Goanna Tracks complex for the inaugural running of the Transmoto 8-Hour, powered by KTM & Husqvarna. In spite of forecasted solid rains, Coona sat in a conspicuous rain shadow in recent weeks, leaving a majority of the modified 16km loop dry, rutted and bull-dusty – a real challenge for Team, Pairs and particularly the Ironman contestants. Coona was the first Transmoto event staged in ‘Outback’ terrain, and if the epic atmosphere was something to go by, it sure won’t be the last.

We captured some amazing images of the pits and racing action, so stay tuned for the first of our images galleries, posted on the site in the coming days. In the meantime, here are all the results – the class categories and the Outright.

In Summary

Ironman 

1st – Tom Gregory
2nd – Michael Spiteri
3rd – Nathan Fuller

Pairs 

1st – Maitland Motorcycles – Brad Redman, Tom Kite
2nd – Powersports Central Young Guns – Jackson Flaherty, Michael Driscoll
3rd – Singleton Electic – Luke Richards, Cameron Schumi

Team (of 4) 

1st – KTM Newcastle – Myles Bowen, Brock McLeary, Jarrod Wilson, Jeremy Gould
2nd – Maitland Motorcycles – Matt Keipert, Mitch Bowen, Thomas Jordan, Jacob Peacock
3rd – Coastal KTM Wooducks – Danial Lindsay, Brad Wilkinson, Chris Papas, Ricky Kalisz

Team (of 4) – Mixed 

1st – KTM Newcastle Mixed – Shane Place, Mike West, Luke Forward, Courtney Rubie
2nd – Monique’s Muppets – Meghan Rutledge, Joshua Dent, Aaron Lincoln, Jake Madden
3rd – Moree Enduro Team – Julie Denyer, Jesse Moore, Daniel Robertson, Glen Braithwaite

Team (of 4) – Young Guns (all under 23 years old) 

1st – Taree Motorcycles – Harry Blanch, Billy Wilson, Jacob Hook, Daniel Germon
2nd – Dog Feeders – Tate Plummer, James Quigley, Matt Young, Alex Middleton
3rd – Hillbilly Racing Team – Billy Skein, Brandon Schuburt, Oliver Clear, Tyler Fuller

Full List of Results – Categorised By Class

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

Outright Results

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

Lap Times

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.


Related Content

🎥 2017 TRANSMOTO 8-HOUR: HIGHLIGHTS VIDEO

TRANSMOTO 8-HOUR @ COONA – IMAGE GALLERY #1

 

Be the first to comment...

You might also like...

Features

1 day ago

Silver City Desert Enduro: Entries Open

Entries to the inaugural Silver City Desert Enduro are selling faster than a big-bore in sixth gear on a saltpan.

Galleries

1 day ago

Metzeler MC360 Tyre Launch

Want to know more about Metzeler’s new versatile off-road tyres catered for both the bush and the road?

1 day ago

Product: Uni Filter – 2018 YZ450F

Uni Filter has released their brand new O2Rush YZ450F air filter to coincide with the 2018 bike’s launch.

Galleries

1 day ago

🎥 EnduroGP Highlights: Portugal

Catch up on all the action from the sixth round of the World Enduro Championship, the GP of Portugal.

1 day ago

🎥 Tested: 2018 Husqvarna TE250/300i

Are Husky’s 2018 injected two-strokes better, worse or indistinguishable from their carb-fed predecessors?

Galleries

3 days ago

🎥 MXGP Highlights: Czech Republic

Watch all of the bar-to-bar racing from Round 13 of the MXGP Championship at the GP of Czech Republic.

News

3 days ago

6-Hour @ Conondale: Final Entry Call

Your last chance to join your mates and race the 2017 Transmoto 6-Hour at Queensland’s iconic Green Park.

News

4 days ago

6-Hour @ Stroud: Save The Date

Get your finger on the entry trigger because this iconic Transmoto event is back again for 2017.