[News]

Transmoto 8-Hour @ Coona – Results

10 months ago | Words: Andy Wigan | Photos: Jarrad Duffy

Just shy of 500 entrants descended on a custom-made trail network built in and around the Goanna Tracks complex for the inaugural running of the Transmoto 8-Hour, powered by KTM & Husqvarna. In spite of forecasted solid rains, Coona sat in a conspicuous rain shadow in recent weeks, leaving a majority of the modified 16km loop dry, rutted and bull-dusty – a real challenge for Team, Pairs and particularly the Ironman contestants. Coona was the first Transmoto event staged in ‘Outback’ terrain, and if the epic atmosphere was something to go by, it sure won’t be the last.

We captured some amazing images of the pits and racing action, so stay tuned for the first of our images galleries, posted on the site in the coming days. In the meantime, here are all the results – the class categories and the Outright.

In Summary

Ironman 

1st – Tom Gregory
2nd – Michael Spiteri
3rd – Nathan Fuller

Pairs 

1st – Maitland Motorcycles – Brad Redman, Tom Kite
2nd – Powersports Central Young Guns – Jackson Flaherty, Michael Driscoll
3rd – Singleton Electic – Luke Richards, Cameron Schumi

Team (of 4) 

1st – KTM Newcastle – Myles Bowen, Brock McLeary, Jarrod Wilson, Jeremy Gould
2nd – Maitland Motorcycles – Matt Keipert, Mitch Bowen, Thomas Jordan, Jacob Peacock
3rd – Coastal KTM Wooducks – Danial Lindsay, Brad Wilkinson, Chris Papas, Ricky Kalisz

Team (of 4) – Mixed 

1st – KTM Newcastle Mixed – Shane Place, Mike West, Luke Forward, Courtney Rubie
2nd – Monique’s Muppets – Meghan Rutledge, Joshua Dent, Aaron Lincoln, Jake Madden
3rd – Moree Enduro Team – Julie Denyer, Jesse Moore, Daniel Robertson, Glen Braithwaite

Team (of 4) – Young Guns (all under 23 years old) 

1st – Taree Motorcycles – Harry Blanch, Billy Wilson, Jacob Hook, Daniel Germon
2nd – Dog Feeders – Tate Plummer, James Quigley, Matt Young, Alex Middleton
3rd – Hillbilly Racing Team – Billy Skein, Brandon Schuburt, Oliver Clear, Tyler Fuller

Full List of Results – Categorised By Class

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

Outright Results

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

Lap Times

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.


Related Content

🎥 2017 TRANSMOTO 8-HOUR: HIGHLIGHTS VIDEO

TRANSMOTO 8-HOUR @ COONA – IMAGE GALLERY #1

 

Be the first to comment...

You might also like...

Features

21 hours ago

Tested: KTM’s 2019 MX Range

Here’s what we learned about KTM’s much-evolved 2019 MX machines at this week’s media launch in Italy.

2 days ago

How-To: Technical Ruts

Because not every rut is a perfect rail, Scott Keegan shows you how to get through the tough ones.

Events Bright

3 days ago

2018 8-Hour @ Bright: 10 Talking Points

Tear into 10 talking points from the inaugural 2018 Transmoto 8-Hour at Bright.

Features

5 days ago

First Look: 2019 KTM Motocross Range

We take our first look at the 2019 KTM motocross models coming to Australia later this year.

Events Mackay

1 week ago

Calling Juniors For 8-Hour @ Mackay!

Limited entries for Junior riders at the Transmoto 8-Hour at Mackay on May 26-27 are now open.

1 week ago

First Look: 2019 Husky Enduro Range

We take our first look at the 2019 Husqvarna TE and FE enduro models coming to oz later this year.

News

1 week ago

2018 ECMX: Round 3 Recap

Catch up on all the results and race highlights from Round 3 of the 2018 East Coast MX Series.

News

1 week ago

Kings & Queens of MX to Run Gold Plates

NSW State Champions at the King of MX to use gold numbers throughout their reign as State Champions.