[News]

2022 TRANSMOTO 10-HOUR AT TUMUT: RESULTS

2 years ago | Words: Andy Wigan | Photos: Ok Photo

At Transmoto events, it’s not about racing for sheep stations; it’s about riding on sheep stations! And according to many, the sheep station that hosted the first ever Transmoto 10-Hour at Tumut was home to one of the most popular race loops ever built. For most entrants, these team-based endurance events are about racing your mates and simply finishing the gruelling event. But if you’re also interested in seeing how you stacked up against the 180-plus other teams (and 550 riders) who entered the 10-Hour, here’s a snapshot of the Overall, Class and Team Category results…

TEAM – OUTRIGHT

1st – Central Coast Ham Bacon 2: Luke Bray, Benjamin Stock, Korey McMahon
2nd – Sutto’s Powersports: Ben Kearns, Corey Hammond, Christian Horwood
3rd – Husky Simford Race Team: Simon Cox, Andrew Wilksch, Danielle Foot

*Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

TEAM – WEEKEND WARRIORS

1st – Two Midgets & A Fat Guy: Daniel Bartlett, Corey Bartlett, Jacob Harding
2nd – Stani Boys: Matt Staniforth, James Staniforth, Dan Middleton
3rd – Rob n Sons: Rob Dummer, Marcus Dummer, Jackson Horden, Billy Horden

*Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

TEAM – YOUNG GUNS

1st – Central Coast Ham & Bacon 2: Luke Bray, Benjamin Stock, Korey McMahon
2nd – Truckn Nuts: Luke Chellas, Ryan Johnson, Liam Jackson, Justin Harrow
3rd – Central Coast Ham & Bacon 1: Billy Bray, Josh Whitehead, Cody McMahon

*Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

TEAM – WISE WIZARDS

1st – Holeshot 3 Men & a Goat: Brett Kenny, Jeff Curley, Michael ‘Goatman’ Turner, Greg Larkin
2nd – 4 Wisemen: Michael Williams, Mark Kirkman, Ray Taylor, Ben Bowman
3rd – Ragers Crew: Glenn Taylor, Dave Lambert, Steve Semken, James Taylor

*Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

TEAM – MIXED

1st – Husky Simford Team: Simon Cox, Andrew Wilksch, Danielle Foot
2nd – STAC: Stephen Norrie, Chris Tandy, Tim Tandy, Amy Wightley
3rd – Honeymooners: Kellie Meehan, Neil Davis, Alison Parker, Brooke Clarence

*Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

TEAM – WONDER WOMEN

1st – Dusty Dirt Gypsys: Melissa Mitchell, Casey Rodgers, Keira Collins, Julie Collins

*Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

PAIRS

1st – Team Magoo: Patrick McGillivray, Riley McGillivray
2nd – Choice Suspension WP Team: Matt Fish, Rob Novak
3rd – Tracks Adventure Gear: Simmo Arthur, Corey Banks

*Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

IRONMAN

1st – Ethan Maiwald
2nd – Sean Smith
3rd – Lou Stylianou

*Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

OUTRIGHT RESULTS + LAP TIMES

*Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

Be the first to comment...

You might also like...

2 months ago

BAJA 1000: ‘BEYOND THE LINE’

‘Beyond the Line’: a cool, bite-sized insight to the iconic annual Baja 1000 race.

2 months ago

HOW-TO: REPLACE YOUR GRAPHICS – PROPERLY!

The six key steps involved in replacing your bike’s old, worn graphics.

News

2 months ago

Entries Open: 2024 Transmoto 8-Hour at Narrabri, NSW

Public entries are now open for the third annual Transmoto 10-Hour at Tumut, powered by GASGAS, to be held on the March 16-17 weekend.

2 months ago

GIFT A MATE – AMA SUPERMOTOCROSS VIDEO PASS

Buy your mate an exclusive ticket to watching AMA SX outside of the USA.

2 months ago

HOW-TO: CHAIN & SPROCKET REPLACEMENT

We walk you through the 10 key steps that’ll ensure your bike’s chain and sprocket are doing their job properly.

Royal Enfield

2 months ago

ROYAL ENFIELD’S HIMALAYAN 450 – FAQS ANSWERED

We answer your most FAQs about Royal Enfield’s landmark new Himalayan 450 adventure tourer.

2 months ago

HOW-TO: HANDLEBAR CONTROLS SET-UP

Eight simple steps to help you declutter, service and update your bike’s handlebar-mounted controls.

2 months ago

HOW-TO: FOOT-CONTROL SET-UP

Five simple steps to help you get your footpegs, rear brake pedal and gear-shift lever properly adjusted.