[Events Stroud]

2018 Transmoto 8-Hour: Results

10 months ago | Words: Andy Wigan | Photos: Donat O'Kelly
Extreme conditions, be that crazy wet or bone dry, have followed Stroud’s Transmoto 8-Hour since the first event at this Gunns Gully venue back in 2015. And with 100mm of rain in the week leading up to last weekend’s fourth annual instalment, that track record wasn’t about to be interrupted. But that didn’t stop 500 riders – 30 Juniors on Saturday and 470 racers on Sunday – from having the time of their lives around the 18km loop’s prime trails, gooey grasstrack and man-eating bogholes.
Image galleries and the official highlights video of the memorable weekend will be posted in the next couple of days. In the meantime, you can get your teeth into the results – the Outright, Class, Team Categories and Lap Times…

Ironman

1st – Kye Anderson
2nd – Jack Heffernan
3rd – Jarad Standen

Pairs

1st – Railin’ Ruts: Bradley Goodhew, Jake Simonato
2nd – 68iou1: Jason Henshaw, Paul Dallas
3rd – Too Quick: Jarod Butler, Joel Stanford

Team – Open

1st – Yamalube oilers: Josh Green, Beau Ralston, Michael Driscoll, Brad Hardaker
2nd – Leisk and Co: Jeff Leisk, Troy Wilson, Gavin Russell, Lachlan Stanford
3rd – KTM Newcastle: Brock Mcleary, Daniel Middleton, Jarrod Wilson

Team – Young Guns (Riders Under 23)

1st – Hillbilly Racin’ Team: Oliver Clear, Bailey Brodrick, Tyler Fuller
2nd – Can’t Lose: Lleyton Winter, Jarrod Smith, Jye Geronomi, Jack Pearce
3rd – Rut Riders: Jacob Cross, Kane Hoisington, Conner Hoisington

Team – Mixed

1st – True Painting: Kristy-Lee Stephens, Lee Stephens, Jack Douglas
2nd – Smoocha Racing: Courtney Rubie, Reece Rowbottom, Phillip Rowbottom
3rd – KTM Newcastle Cross-Dressers: Tull Delaney, Renee Delaney, Sam Kerr

TEAM – WISE WIZARDS (AVERAGE AGE OF 50)

1st – Backcountry Adventure Guides: Phillip Hannam, Dave Bradshaw, Ross Style

Team – Media

1st – Transmoto Spreadsheets: Bradley Williscroft, Louis Barkley, Steve Parsons, Rob Mather
2nd – MNSW Media Team: Jessy Graham, Kyle Jarvis, Daniel Bannet, Chris Power

Class Results

*Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

Outright Results

*Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

Individual Lap Times

*Click or tap to enlarge the image below.


 

Be the first to comment...

You might also like...

KTM

2 days ago

The 2019 Transmoto 8-Hour @ Stroud: Sold out!

The fifth annual running of the 2019 Transmoto 8-Hour at Stroud, powered by KTM, has sold out.

KTM

2 days ago

Standout Stories from Conondale’s 2019 6-Hour

The standout stories to come out of the 2019 Transmoto 6-Hour at Conondale’s iconic Green Park.

Yamaha

3 days ago

Spoke Tightening: With Geoff Ballard

Geoff Ballard runs us through the basics and importance of spoke tightening and how to do it properly.

News

4 days ago

KTM’s 2019 Adventure Days

Here’s your chance to ride KTM’s range of adventure machines and get educated with rider coaching.

News

5 days ago

🎥 2019 AMA Motocross: Rd 11 Highlights

Catch up on all the carnage from Round 11 of the AMA Motocross Championship at Budds Creek.

News

5 days ago

🎥 MXGP: RD 15 Highlights – Imola

KTM’s Glenn Coldenhoff and Jorge Prado victorious in Imola and Gajser is the 2019 MXGP Champion!

Yamaha

6 days ago

First Look: Yamaha’s YZ250X

Here’s one for you lucky riders with rec-rego or fans of cross-country machines – Yamaha’s 2020 YZ250X.

News

6 days ago

2019 AORC: Outright Update, After Rd 7

After dominating at Broken Hill, Daniel Sanders leads the AORC’s Outright standings for the first time in 2019.