[News]

2018 Transmoto 12-Hour: Results

9 months ago | Photos: Donat O'Kelly

Treated to an updated racing loop – made up of epic grasstrack, tricky creek crossings, dense rainforest and gum-lined singletrail – entrants have rolled out of the 2018 12-Hour at Batemans Bay with blistered hands and countless tales to tell.
Stay tuned to Transmoto’s website and social media channels later this week, when we’ll post a heap of cool images and video from what was a memorable weekend. In the meantime, here’s a recap of the Class and Outright results (and lap times) from the eighth annual running of the Transmoto 12-Hour, powered by KTM…

IRONMAN 

1st – Kye Anderson
2nd – Daniel Pahl
3rd – Matt Lavis

TEAM (of 4) – Open

1st – Husqvarna Motorcycles Australia Racing Team: Christian Horwood, Daniel Sanders, Lachlan Stanford, Fraser Higlett
2nd – KTM Enduro Racing Team: Glenn Kearney, Daniel Milner, Lyndon Snodgrass, Harrison Norton
3rd – UniFilter Australia: Scott Keegan, Geoff Braico, Brad Hardaker, Michael Thorncroft

TEAM (of 4) – Young Guns (Under 23)

1st – Powersport Central Young Guns: Michael Driscoll, Jackson Flaherty, Brendon Walther, Jaiden Corrigan
2nd – Sutto’s Powersport’s: Corey Hammond, Daniel Kenny, Jake McGlashan, Cody McMahon
3rd – Fire Trail Bandits: Brock Nichols, Jack Hollis, Joel Sharpe, Seth Pozzar

TEAM (of 4) – Wise Wizards

1st – Moto Outlet Arthriders: Jason Cater, Scott Campbell, John Moore, James Crump
2nd – 3 Men and a Goat: Brett Kenny, Rick Braico, Chris Watkins, Michael Turner
3rd – Powersports Central – Team 3: Rod Carter, Paul Adams, David Collins, Mathew Small

TEAM (of 4) – Mixed

1st – Honeybear Racing: Heath Pung, Mitchell Brennan, Kristy-Lee Stephens, Lee Stephens
2nd – KTM Group Australia Staff: Kyle Blunden, Lewis Landrigan, William Thornton, and Renee Pascoe

TEAM (of 4) – Media & Promoters

1st – Transmoto’s Spreadsheets: William Price, John Reeks, Wayne Duffy, Darren Lamb
2nd – Trailbikerallys.com Watagans: Chris Flaherty, David Gidzala, Byers Litchfield, Michael Lienau
3rd – Transmoto Start Ya Bastards: Gareth Cooper, Rob Mather, Christian Barrett, Andrew Hamilton

CLASS RESULTS

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

OUTRIGHT RESULTS

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

LAP TIMES

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

Be the first to comment...

You might also like...

Tribe

4 days ago

Score 50% Off Transmoto Apparel

Christmas shopping for your loved ones will be sorted with kids & women’s apparel available.

News

5 days ago

Feature Film: Ride All In Trailer

A champion isn’t born overnight. This film is about the drive to be focused, stronger, fitter and faster.

Thor

5 days ago

2019 Thor MX: Sector Gear Set

If you’re looking for quality riding gear without an expensive price tag, check out Thor’s Sector range.

News

5 days ago

Toby Price Set For 2019 Dakar

2016 Dakar Rally Champion, Toby Price, is ready to take on the updated 2019 course… 10-days in Peru.

Yamaha

2 weeks ago

2019 Yamaha WR450F: Observations

Ten pre-launch insights into Yamaha’s all-new flagship model, the 2019 WR450F.

KTM

2 weeks ago

Is this the Coolest Kid on a Moto?

Ten-year-old Kelana Humphrey has to be one of the most stylish and talented kids to ever ride a motorcycle.

2 weeks ago

Tested: 2019 Husqvarna TC125 & TC250

How the 2019 machines have changed – in terms of both their componentry, performance, and overall character.

Choice Suspension

2 weeks ago

The ISDE Champ’s Suspension Choice

Meet the Aussie suspension tuner behind the 2018 ISDE’s Outright winner, Daniel Milner.