[News]

2018 Transmoto 12-Hour: Results

4 months ago | Photos: Donat O'Kelly

Treated to an updated racing loop – made up of epic grasstrack, tricky creek crossings, dense rainforest and gum-lined singletrail – entrants have rolled out of the 2018 12-Hour at Batemans Bay with blistered hands and countless tales to tell.
Stay tuned to Transmoto’s website and social media channels later this week, when we’ll post a heap of cool images and video from what was a memorable weekend. In the meantime, here’s a recap of the Class and Outright results (and lap times) from the eighth annual running of the Transmoto 12-Hour, powered by KTM…

IRONMAN 

1st – Kye Anderson
2nd – Daniel Pahl
3rd – Matt Lavis

TEAM (of 4) – Open

1st – Husqvarna Motorcycles Australia Racing Team: Christian Horwood, Daniel Sanders, Lachlan Stanford, Fraser Higlett
2nd – KTM Enduro Racing Team: Glenn Kearney, Daniel Milner, Lyndon Snodgrass, Harrison Norton
3rd – UniFilter Australia: Scott Keegan, Geoff Braico, Brad Hardaker, Michael Thorncroft

TEAM (of 4) – Young Guns (Under 23)

1st – Powersport Central Young Guns: Michael Driscoll, Jackson Flaherty, Brendon Walther, Jaiden Corrigan
2nd – Sutto’s Powersport’s: Corey Hammond, Daniel Kenny, Jake McGlashan, Cody McMahon
3rd – Fire Trail Bandits: Brock Nichols, Jack Hollis, Joel Sharpe, Seth Pozzar

TEAM (of 4) – Wise Wizards

1st – Moto Outlet Arthriders: Jason Cater, Scott Campbell, John Moore, James Crump
2nd – 3 Men and a Goat: Brett Kenny, Rick Braico, Chris Watkins, Michael Turner
3rd – Powersports Central – Team 3: Rod Carter, Paul Adams, David Collins, Mathew Small

TEAM (of 4) – Mixed

1st – Honeybear Racing: Heath Pung, Mitchell Brennan, Kristy-Lee Stephens, Lee Stephens
2nd – KTM Group Australia Staff: Kyle Blunden, Lewis Landrigan, William Thornton, and Renee Pascoe

TEAM (of 4) – Media & Promoters

1st – Transmoto’s Spreadsheets: William Price, John Reeks, Wayne Duffy, Darren Lamb
2nd – Trailbikerallys.com Watagans: Chris Flaherty, David Gidzala, Byers Litchfield, Michael Lienau
3rd – Transmoto Start Ya Bastards: Gareth Cooper, Rob Mather, Christian Barrett, Andrew Hamilton

CLASS RESULTS

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

OUTRIGHT RESULTS

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

LAP TIMES

* Click or tap to enlarge the image below.

Be the first to comment...

You might also like...

Galleries

7 hours ago

🎥 Pro Motocross Highlights: Tennessee

Check out the highlights from Round 5 of the 2018 Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship, held at Tennessee.

News

3 days ago

Iron Kye: Testing Bike & Body @ Erzberg

Transmoto’s Ironman champ, Kye Anderson, heads back to Austria to tackle the 2018 ErzbergRodeo.

News

4 days ago

Round 4 of SX Heads to South Australia

Troy Bayliss Events is bringing Round 4 of the Australian Supercross to South Australia’s, Gillman Speedway.

News

4 days ago

Red Bull Day In The Dirt Down Under!

Round up your posse because The Fastest Party In Town is coming to Australia, and we are freakin’ excited!

News

5 days ago

Australian Supercross Set For Geelong

Australian Supercross set to hit major Geelong Stadium, thanks to 3x World Superbike Champion, Troy Bayliss.

Features

6 days ago

First Look: 2019 Husqvarna MXers

Husqvarna unveils its 2019-model Motocross and Cross-Country bike ranges.

Galleries

6 days ago

🎥 Introducing SUNDAY MOTORS

French motorcycle manufacturer, YCF, has unveiled an all-new brand named SUNDAY MOTORS.

News

6 days ago

Husqvarna’s Champions Injured

Husqvarna’s Jason Anderson and Zach Osborne are out of 2018 Pro Motocross title contention due to injuries.