[News]

TODD_WATERS_MXNATS

Waters and Mosig wins opening round in the NSW Motocross Championship

2 years ago

Welcoming in Round 1 of the 2012 NSW Junior and Senior Motocross Championship at Moree was glorious sunshine and near-perfect conditions for fans and riders alike.

Over 450 entries competed across the Easter weekend at the perfectly prepared Boolooroo Weir track.

The Junior competitors took to the grid on Saturday, laying down the opening tread which marked the start of a brilliant weekend of motocross.

In the 50cc class, Blake Hollis gave a consistent performance taking out 1st place from Ben Novak and Cooper Holroyd.

Cameron Torpy finished 1st from Harrison Foster and Bayley Clancy in the 65cc 7-9 years.

Caleb Clifton, who won the first two races dropped major points in round 3 and could only manage 2nd place on the podium from Rhys Budd who was consistent and won the final race to take 1st place while Laine Parkins finished 3rd in the 65cc 9-11 years.

The 65cc 11-13 years provided some exciting and racing with Riley Dukes taking out 1st place from Jy Roberts and Jaxon Hadlow.

Ashleigh McCormick dominated the 150cc Girls class by finishing with a 2-1-1 to finish on top of the podium from Jozee Adamson and Alisha Barrett.

Eagan Mastin put on a show dominating the 150cc 13-15 years winning all 3 races finishing 1st ahead of Brock McLeary and Dylan Heaton.

Despite not feeling 100%, Aaron Tanti was dominant in the 150cc 15-years, taking 1st place over Harrison Corbett and Toby Stevens.

The Junior Championships continued on Sunday and the standard of racing did not disappoint.

Fresh from winning the 65cc 11-13 years on the Saturday, Riley Dukes continued his fine form by winning all three races in the 85cc 9-12 years over Jy Roberts and John Bova.

In the 85cc 12-14 years Hunter Lawrence won the first two races of the day and was on the way for a clean sweep but run out of fuel on the 3rd last corner of the last race and, unable to finish, was relegated to 2nd on the podium behind Jordan Hill and just ahead of Lachlan Holroyd.

The 85cc 14-16 years finished the same in each race with Blake Colleton outclassing the field ahead of Dylan Heaton and Brock McLeary.

Eagan Mastin continued his dominating form by claiming all three motos in the 250cc 13-15 years ahead of Brock McLeary and Lachlan Archibald.

The final junior class of 250cc 15-years saw some tight and competitive racing with Joel Wightman narrowly overcoming Nicklas Scott and Jarrod Kelly.

The perfect conditions continued on Monday for the Senior Championships with much anticipation for the big bikes.

The fast and furious action started in the Under 19s with Joel Milesevic finishing narrowly ahead of Kale Makeham on count back with Jay Wilson 3rd overall.

Meghan Rutledge was outstanding in the Women’s class dominating all three races with Tayla Jones finishing 2nd and Mackenzie Tricker 3rd.

Craig Anderson was busy competing in the both the Pro Open and the Veterans class. Craig dominated the Veterans class finishing 1st in all three races and taking maximum points over Nathan Brochtrup and Peter Howrood.

The Pro Lites was extremely tight with Kade Mosig finishing with 67 points for the day edging out Joel Milsevic and Jay Wilson both on 65 points.

All eyes were on the Pro Open class with a riders list that looked more like a National Title. The racing was outstanding with the overall result coming down to the last race of the day.

Local rider, Tye Simmonds, made a statement to the field by winning the first race at his local track ahead of Jay Marmont in 2nd and Todd Waters in 3rd.

Jake Moss then showed his class by taking out Race 2 ahead of Todd Waters and Jay Marmont whilst Tye Simmonds crashed out of contention.

After a consistent day, Todd Waters claimed the chequered flag in the final race of the championships ahead of Tye Simmonds and Jay Marmont and with that the overall points to claim Round 1 of the Championship.

NSW A&B Lites

1. Kade Mosig
2. Joel Milsevic
3. Jay Wilson
4. Errol Willis
5. Jarrad Davis
6. Corey Lucas
7. Joel Rizzo
8. Mitch Norris
9. Kurt Gow
10. Brayden Constable

NSW A&B Open

1. Todd Waters
2. Jay Marmont
3. Jake Moss
4. Tye Simmonds
5. Craig Anderson
6. Corey James
7. Kym Wright
8. Stefan Granquist
9. Nathan Brochtrup
10. Kurt Wightman

Under 19s

1. Joel Milesevic
2. Kale Makeham
3. Jay Wilson
4. Errol Willis
5. Corey James
6. Dylan Willis
7. Joshua Melis
8. Scott Mann
9. Joe Gillespie
10. Jarred Jeffcoat

Be the first to comment...

You might also like...

17 hours ago
LIVE_WEBSITE_ROTATOR

Transmoto Exclusive: Lewiville

Check out this video featuring Victorian rider, Lewis Woods, presented to you exclusively by Transmoto.

22 hours ago
MR_MX_01

Mr Motocross Legends & Stars Charity Dinner

Here’s what went down at the not-to-be-forgotten Mr Motocross Legends & Stars Charity Dinner.

2 days ago
FOX_BOOTS

Product: Fox Instinct Boots

The Instinct is Fox’s top-of-the-line, Pro-level boot, developed by Chad Reed and Ricky Carmichael.

2 days ago
sheehan_00

Exclusive: Josh Sheehan Interview

Johnny Bonnar speaks with Red Bull X-Fighters contender, Western Australia’s Josh Sheehan.

2 days ago
milner

AORC: Milner on top at Boyland

Detailed results from the third and fourth rounds of the 2014 Yamaha Australian Off Road Championship.

7 days ago
jack_tt

Throwdown No.185 – 17/04/14

What’s happening in the world of dirt bikes this week?